Past Alumni Award Winners

The Alumnus of the Year Award

The Young Alumni
Achievement Award

K.J. Davis, DO, 1933 (1966)
James A. DiRenna, Sr., DO, 1938 (1967)
A.B. Crites, DO, 1919 (1968)
H.J. McAnally, DO, 1929 (1969)
Robert D. McCullough, II, DO, 1962 (1970)
Dorsey A. Hoskins, DO, 1931 (1971)
John W. Schenz, DO, 1955 (1972)
Mary L. Butterworth, DO, 1954 (1973)
Mamie E. Johnston, DO, 1917 (1974)
Mary King Long, DO, 1936 (1975)
L. Raymond Hall, DO, 1938 (1976)
Hazel Hoskins, DO, 1931(1977)
Robert A. Crouch, DO, 1935 (1978)
James C. Bolin, Jr., DO, 1949 (1979)
Margaret H. Jones, DO, 1922 (1980)
Harvey S. Scott, DO, 1943 (1981)
Myral C. Coatney, DO, 1955 (1982)
Marcelino Oliva, DO, 1964 (1983)
Verner J. Ames, DO, 1950 (1984)
Ebb W. Reeves, DO, 1968 (1985)
John H. Burnett, DO, 1952 (1986)
Lee E. Davidson, DO, 1945 (1987)
Myron D. Jones, DO, 1961 (1988)
Ronald W. Hubbard, DO, 1961 (1989)
John A. Ward, DO, 1965 (1989)
Joseph M. Yasso Sr., DO, 1946 (1990)
Jack T. Weaver, DO, 1963 (1991)
Mary M. Burnett, DO, 1949 (1992)
Edward A. Loniewski, DO, 1957 (1993)
T. Eugene Zachary, DO, 1959 (1994)
Albert A. Talone, DO, 1975 (1995)
Betty Jo White, DO, 1963 (1996)
Anthony G. Chila, DO , 1965 (1997)
Robert G. Ricci, DO, 1968 (1998)
Vincent F. D’Angelo, DO, 1957 (1999)
Leonard Smith, DO, 1954 (2000)
Harold L. Battenfield, DO, 1963 (2001)
Benjamin L. Cohen, DO, 1960 (2002)
Darwin J. Strickland, DO, 1965 (2003)
Paul W. Dybedal, DO, 1954 (2004)
William B. Geb, DO, 1950 (2005)
Ronald W. Wadle, DO, 1959 (2006)
Rudi O. Wadle, DO, 1964 (2006)
Howard I. Kesselheim, DO, 1974 (2007)
H.J. Scarinzi, DO, 1959 (2008)
H. Danny Weaver, DO, 1984 (2009)
Frederick G. Flynn, DO, 1976 (2010)
Cynthia Morris, DO, 1987 (2011)
Karen J. Nichols, DO, 1981 (2012)
George N. Smith, DO, 1974 (2013)
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, 1975 (2014)
Robert S. Juhasz, DO , 1981 (2014)
Larry W. Anderson, DO, 1978 (2015)
Marshall D. Walker, DO, 1972 (2016)
William B. Halacoglu, DO, 1991 (2016)
Joel M. Feder, DO, 1975 (2017)
William S. Mayo, DO, 1981 (2018)
Kevin D. Treffer, DO, 1987 (2018)
Cameron Knackstedt, DO, 1975 (2019)
Ray E. Stowers, DO, 1973 (2020)

 

Rodney P. Donham, DO, 1993 (2000)
Joseph P. McGuirk, DO, 1990 (2000)
John K. Lynch, DO, 1992 (2001)
Ahmed A. Awad, DO, 1994 (2002)
Douglas J. Jorgensen, DO, 1996 (2003)
Maj. Janis L. Strickland-Coffin, DO, 1996 (2004)
Ken V. Holt, DO, 2000 (2005)
Adam T. Whaley-Connell, DO, 2001 (2006)
Barbara A. Moss, DO, 1998 (2007)
Allan R. Escher, Jr., DO, 1997 (2008)
Kimberly A. Parks, DO, 2001 (2009)
J. Scott Holliday, DO, 2000 (2010)
Matthew L. Diamond, DO, 2003 (2011)
Thomas R. Randoll, DO, 2005 (2012)
Nathan S. Hall, DO, M.B.A., M.S., 2010 (2014)
Mark S. Schwartz, DO, 2010 (2015)
Brian E. Foster, DO, 2012 (2016)
Molly B. Menser, DO, 2007 (2017)
Matthew C. Daggett, DO, MBA, 2008 (2018)
Kenneth Shaw, DO, 2013 (2019)
Errin Weisman, DO, 2011 (2019)
Danny Neuman, DO, 2017 (2020)

Distinguished Service Award

L. Raymond Hall, DO, 1938 (1982)
Bernettie I. Krieger (1990)
Helen M. Stevenson (1991)
Maedene Moody (1992)
Bonnie M. Bowles (1993)
Ann M. Wittner (1994)
Connie J. Boyd (1996)
Henry B. Pace, Ph.D. (1997)
M. Johneta Goodwin (1998)
John B. Crosby, J.D. (2000)
Gayle H. Nelson, Ph.D. (2001)
Douglas R. Rushing, Ph.D. (2002)
Deron L. Cherry (2003)
John B. Payne (2004)
David P. Ross, J.D. (2005)
Richard W. Brown (2006)
A.W. “ Bud” Doepke (2007)
Dick Espy (2008)
Tom Bowser (2009)
Michael M. Patterson, Ph.D. (2010)
Donald L. McCandless, Ph.D. (2011)
Tyler Cymet, DO (2012)
Harold E. Riehm (2013)
Rudy Farber (2016)
Marilyn J. DeGeus (2017)
Robert E. Stephens, PhD (2018)
Larry McIntire, DO (2019)
Bruce R. Hopkins (2020)

The Alumni Achievement Award

Eugene A. Oliveri, DO, 1964 (1990)
John J. Cahall, DO, 1958 (1991)
Gerald F. Williams, DO, 1968 (1992)
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, 1975 (1993)
Donald J. Krpan, DO, 1967 (1994)
Robert G. Ricci, DO, 1968 (1995)
Robert E. Arnold, DO, 1969 (1996)
Robert D. Aranosian, DO, 1969 (1997)
Joseph M. Yasso, Sr., DO, 1946 (1998)
Karen J. Nichols, DO, 1981 (1999)
James W. Cole, DO, 1967 (2000)
Kester J. Nedd, DO, 1983 (2001)
Gary R. Zuckerman, DO, 1963 (2002)
Ronald A. MacKenzie, DO, 1967 (2003)
Alan N. Langnas, DO, 1982 (2004)
Scott D. Hodges, DO, 1983 (2005)
John V. Knaus, DO, 1976 (2006)
Gary S. Wasserman, DO, 1971 (2007)
James S. St. Louis, DO, 1987 (2008)
William Kuprevich, DO, 1973 (2009)
Ronald R. Holt, II, DO, 1993 (2010)
Danny W. Jackson, DO, 1980 (2011)
James M. Gaunt, DO, 1979 (2012)
Larry W. Anderson, DO, 1978 (2013)
Donald F. Tarr, DO, 1959 (2014)
Anne E. Musser, DO, 1985 (2015)
Darin L. Haug, DO, 2001 (2016)
J. Robert Mannino, DO, 1971 (2017)
John P. (J.P.) Smith, DO 1975 (2018)
Kipp A. Van Camp, DO, 1990 (2018)
Adam Whaley-Connell, DO, 2001 (2019)
John E. Russell, DO, 1970(2020)

 

The Alumni Service Award

Anne L. Wales, DO, 1928 (1990)
Stephen J. Conte, DO, 1966 (1991)
Betty Jo White, DO, 1963 (1991)
Vincent F. D’Angelo, DO, 1957 (1992)
Mary L. Butterworth, DO, 1954 (1993)
Paul G. Kleman, DO, 1967 (1994)
Cameron D. Knackstedt, DO, 1975 (1994)
James E. Zini, DO, 1976 (1995)
Ray E. Stowers, DO, 1973 (1996)
Thomas R. Czarnecki, DO, 1961 (1997)
Robert E. Arnold, DO, 1969 (1998)
Darwin J. Strickland, DO, 1965 (2000)
Kevin P. Hubbard, DO, 1986 (2001)
Ian L. Belson, DO, 1970 (2002)
Marshall D. Walker, DO, 1972 (2003)
Earl C. Kinzie, DO, 1935 (2004)
Clark J. Okulski, DO, 1967 (2005)
Thomas J. Legg, DO, 1978 (2006)
William J. Legg, DO, 1953 (2006)
John A. Ward, DO, 1965 (2007)
Joel D. Holliday, DO, 1966 (2008)
Glenn M. Cosh, DO, 1965 (2009)
Joseph M. Yasso, Jr., DO, 1977 (2010)
Phillip L. Accardo, DO, 1959 (2011)
Paul Dybedal, DO, 1954 (2012)
James D. Pike, DO, 1984 (2013)
Ron R. Holt, II, DO, 1993 (2014)
Richard D. Schooler, DO, 1980 (2015)
Gary L. Patzkowsky, DO, 1975 (2016)
Joel W. Corn, DO, 1945 (2017)
Richard K. Ogden, DO, 1980(2018)
Leonard Mennen, DO (2019)
Hildred Machuca, DO, 2000 (2020)

Star Spangled Banner Medallion

Jose Thomas-Richards, DO, 1970 (2004)
Frederick G. Flynn, DO, 1976 (2005)
Avon C. Coffman, DO, 1976 (2006)
Marc G. Cote, DO, 1982 (2007)
George L. Pratt, DO, 1983 (2008)
Elizabeth P. Clark, DO, 1987 (2009)
Daniel K. Berry, DO, 1984 (2010)
Edward M. Feldman, DO, 1966 (2011)
Gladstone Payton, DO, 1967 (2012)
Marshall N. Walker, DO, 1972 (2014)
Lewis D. Neace, DO, 1975 (2015)
Harry J. Walter, DO, 1965 (2016)
Lt. Col. Michael Frayser, DO, 2003 (2017)
Joel M. Feder, DO, 1975 (2018)
Herman Barthel, DO, 1984 (2019)
Col. Laura K. Dawson, DO, 2006 (2020)

Watch 2019 Alumni Award Recipients Videos

Alumni Award Information